Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our Vision

London Arts in Health Forum (LAHF) is a membership organisation which aims to develop the role of culture in wellbeing and to promote and support arts in health activity across London and nationally.

LAHF is a registered charity. Our work is almost entirely funded through voluntary income thanks to the generosity of members of the public, charitable trusts, foundations, and philanthropic businesses and individuals.

This policy explains how we use and protect your data as part of our work. LAHF promises to safely process and store your personal data. We strive to ensure that our paperwork and forms are clear about how we will use the data we collect.

Data plays a big role in what we do. It is fundamental for the safe and effective running of our courses, programmes and our charity. The section on ‘how we use your personal information’ will explain how we use data about you. As per the section on ‘what we collect’, you may withdraw your consent for us to process your information at any time.

What this policy is about

This privacy policy explains how LAHF (we) processes your personal information (‘data’). In this policy, “processes” means collects, stores, shares and otherwise uses for lawful purposes. “We” and “our” means LAHF and it covers all the instances where we might process personal information of supporters, beneficiaries and other relevant parties of LAHF. This policy was updated in September 2019 to reflect the new data protection legislation called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation (PECR).

If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details given below.

Organisations are permitted to process data if they have a legal basis in doing so. We process data when:

  • We have express and informed consent given by the person whose data is being processed; and/or
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing the data; and/or
  • It is necessary in relation to a contract or agreement which the person has entered into or because the person has asked for something to be done so they can enter into a contract or agreement; and/or
  • There is a legal obligation on LAHF to process data.
  • Where LAHF is relying solely on consent as the basis for processing data, we are required to obtain your expressed consent and you can modify or withdraw this consent at any time by notifying us in writing, although this may affect the extent to which we are we able to provide services to or interact with you in future.

LAHF may change this policy from time to time and any such changes will be published on our website. Notwithstanding any change to this policy, we will continue to process your personal data in accordance with your rights and our obligations in law.

Your personal information: what we collect

The personal information we collect about you will depend on whether you are supporting us by giving a gift, a student participating in one of our activities, signing up to our mentor scheme, registering your child on a programme or course, applying for a job, volunteering vacancy or expressing interest in supporting us. It may include (but isn’t limited to):

  • your name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender and email address;
  • debit or credit card information, your bank account number, sort code and other banking information, information required to validate your identity and prevent fraud;
  • your preferences and interests, we may utilise your preferences to ensure we send you the most relevant communication in the future;
  • other information you provide to us from time to time which is relevant and necessary for us to collect and process
  • your activity online concerning your visit/s to our website and when we send you an email
  • information on your family or background, current or former circumstances, specifically so that we can assist you further or benefit from your support;
  • You, as the data subject, may change your preferences or request deletion of your data at any time in writing, subject to any overriding legal obligation that we may have for its retention. We may keep such data on a ‘suppression list’ so we know not to contact you or process your data in future until further notice.

You also have the right to raise any issues of concern about us regarding data protection and our processing of your information to the data protection regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Here is a helpful link to their website.

ico.org.uk/concerns

We would also never sell your information to a third party.

Supporter profiles:

We use profiling and screening techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and provide an improved experience for our supporters. Profiling allows us to target our resources effectively, which we know will be important to our supporters. We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and it helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters who may be able and willing to give more than they already do. Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds, sooner and more cost-effectively than we otherwise would.

When building a profile we may analyse geographic, demographic and other information relating to you in order to better understand your interests, preferences and motivation for giving, in order to contact you with the most relevant communications. In doing this, we may use additional information from third party sources or publicly available sources. This could be, for example, addresses, education history, listed job titles or typical earnings in a given area

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to confirm that your donations, purchases and fees have been processed correctly or to validate your Gift Aid claim;
  • for providing the relevant information to you regarding the work we do to support young people;
  • for invoicing purposes when you buy or donate to us;
  • to send you administrative information, relating to our organisation and its activities, for example, information about a residential a young person is attending, where relevant;
  • for our internal purposes such as management, research, analytics, organisational reporting, and ways that will improve efficiencies;
  • to check with you that you are content with regards the type of communications that you receive;
  • to market our events, fundraising opportunities, and other ways to get involved with LAHF, including occasionally third-party events or activities that may be of interest to you by the appropriate means and in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR.
  • we may use of cookies and other similar technologies on our online channels or platforms to help you have a better experience when you engage with us;
  • to help the emergency services if required;
  • to prevent and detect criminal activity and fraud;
  • to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect ourselves, our beneficiaries and our supporters.

Who we share your personal information with

We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

If we run an event or fundraising activity, it may require the service of a third party and then we might need to share your details with them. This would happen if your data was required to deliver the specific activity, for example we would share your data with an outsourced mailing house provider, in order for us to send you a fundraising appeal.

If we share your data with colleagues or programme partners, including outside of the European Union, we will only do so if we are confident that they adhere to the same high standards that we do when processing data and protecting its privacy and security.

If we share your information with other organisations or data processors we do not allow them to use your information for their own purposes and they have to follow our strict instructions whilst complying with appropriate security measures. We regularly assess their security measures and we continue to monitor their compliance throughout the time we use their services.

We may also share your data with law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts, public authorities or emergency services when required to do so.

Cookies and other similar technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect and store information (which may include your personal information) about how you interact with our website. We may use these technologies to help us deliver relevant information about our organisation.

Cookies are small text files placed on your device which uniquely identify your device. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your device.

For more information about our use of these technologies please contact info@lahf.org.uk.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

How long we keep your personal information

The period for which we keep your information depends on the purpose for which your information was collected and the use. We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for those purposes or for any other legal requirements.

We review all data retention periods every two years. Data collected for accounts purposes are kept for seven years plus an additional period of six months. You can request your data to be forgotten and we will delete all your data other than anything we have to retain for legal reasons.

Keeping your personal information up to date

We want to make sure that any personal information we hold about you is up to date. So if you think your personal information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct or remove it at no charge to you. This is called your right to rectification. Please email our office at info@lahf.org.uk if you would like to change any information that we may hold on you.

Under the GDPR, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. To request any information, please email us at info@lahf.org.uk and we will make sure that this is handled in a swift and appropriate manner.

If you do not want to receive information from us, please get in touch with us and we will change your preferences: info@lahf.org.uk.

How we protect your personal information

We maintain the highest standards of data privacy and security to protect your personal details and other information about you because we want you to feel completely confident about the communications you receive from us. We regularly review our processes and procedures to protect your information from unauthorised access and use, accidental loss and/or destruction.

How to Contact Us

Please contact our Data Controller at: info@lahf.org.uk

London Arts in Health Forum is a registered charity (No.1135543) and a company limited by guarantee (No. 06939695) whose registered office is at: 75 Maygrove Road, London, NW6 2EG

Important Announcement

It is with a heavy heart that we have decided to postpone Creativity and Wellbeing Week 2020. As a festival focusing on health and wellbeing, we feel as though it would be irresponsible to encourage public events at this time. We understand that this is not yet official government advice, however, given the timing of the festival, we are concerned that it will be taking place at a possible peak of the virus.

This is a fast-moving situation and is entirely unprecedented for all of us, so please bear with us as we navigate the next few weeks.

For those who have already put time and resource into events, we are sorry this is happening. There is nothing to stop you deciding to host events of course, and we will leave you to make that judgement, however, at this stage, we will not be marketing or hosting any events using the Creativity and Wellbeing banner.

Currently, we see this very much as a postponing and will be following advice around rescheduling the week later in the year. We are also looking into ways we can host some kind of virtual or digital festival in that week. If you have any ideas, please let us know.

We know that this is a worrying and unsettling time for many, and we need creativity and connection more than ever. We will be doing all we can as organisations to support our members and keep connections active.

Best wishes Jenni, Neil, Victoria and Hayley

Read our response